Thursday, June 7, 2012

UGH...

Ugh...It's so almost my birthday and I'm lamenting like a motherfucker.  Ya know why?  Nobody and I mean nobody, wants to be 42.  And if you do, you're lying.  And I don't mean on the couch with a margarita.  I mean you're lying through your teeth.  Please don't get me wrong, I'm happy as shit to be alive.  It's just that...well, I remember my MOM being 42 for fuck's sake.  And she was OLD.

I'm not worried about looking old- I gotta face full of poison and nowhere to go, friends.  I'm worried that my life is probably, most likely, maybe half over and I haven't done a lot of shit with it.  Because I think the only unforgivable sin in life is wasting time.  Think about it for a second...it's the ONLY thing we can never get more of.  And it's the one thing, in the end, we'll all want.  Nobody is gonna be all 'Please give me another week- I wanna WORK like a motherfucker!'  We're all gonna say 'wait a minute...I haven't LIVED yet?!?!'

This next year, I promise you this...I'm gonna LIVE!!!  I'm gonna be knocking shit off my bucket list left and right.  And I'm gonna make memories. And I'm not gonna say 'I'm sorry'...not once, for living and for realizing how precious, beautiful and brief life actually is.

Come with me!!